NTSB Identification: BFO88LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38793.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES (D.B.A. operation of UNITED AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 1988 in SALISBURY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: N9040U
Injuries: 1 Serious,106 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE THE FLT, THE CREW RECEIVED A SEVERE WX WARNING CONCERNING WX ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLT. THE CAPTAIN INFORMED THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO BE PREPARED TO HAVE PASSENGER SERVICE COMPLETED EARLY AND TO BE SEATED BEFORE THE DESCENT. BEFORE ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE, THE CAPTAIN TURNED ON THE SEAT BELT SIGN AND MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT THAT THE PASSENGERS SHOULD BE SEATED WITH THEIR BELTS FASTENED. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A SIMILAR ANNOUNCEMENT FROM THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS. A FEMALE PASSENGER AND HER 4 YR OLD DAUGHTER LEFT THEIR SEATS SO THE CHILD COULD USE THE LAVATORY AT THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE. WHILE THEY WERE RETURNING TO THEIR SEATS, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FEMALE PASSENGER SUFFERED A FRACTURED LEG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..NOT FOLLOWED..PASSENGER
SEAT BELT..NOT USED..PASSENGER
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE IN CLOUDS
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months