NTSB Identification: BFO88LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40424.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 1988 in CAPON BRIDGE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N1841E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID HE WAS CRUISING AT 3000 FT WHEN HE REDUCED PWR TO START A DESCENT TO 2000 FT. AFTER PWR WAS REDUCED FROM 2350 TO 1800 RPM, A TOTAL PWR LOSS OCCURRED. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT USE CARB HEAT, ALTHOUGH, HE SAID, LATER THAT HE SUSPECTED CARB ICE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PLT SAID BECAUSE OF THE SOFT TERRAIN AND HIGH GRASS, THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE TEMP/ DEW PT WAS 82/54 DEGS. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE TEST DISCLOSED IT OPERATED SATISFACTORY AT VARIOUS POWER SETTINGS. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER BECAUSE OF CARBURETOR ICE WHICH OBSTRUCTED AIRFLOW TO THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON LANDING BECAUSE OF SOFT TERRAIN AND HIGH GRASS. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jun1988 | Index of months