NTSB Identification: BFO88IA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39464.
Incident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 1988 in MORGANTOWN, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31, registration: N811CM
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE 64 YR OLD PILOT WAS PRACTICING FULL STOP LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 18 WITH A SAFETY PILOT ABOARD. THE SAFETY PILOT REPORTEDTHAT ON THE 3RD LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON ROLL-OUT AT A SPEED OF ABOUT 40 KTS WHEN THE PILOT SLUMPED OVER. THE PILOT WAS RESTRAINED BY THE SHOULDER HARNESS. THE SAFETY PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND STOPPED IT. THE SAFETY PILOT RADIOED FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND TAXIED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RAMP. THE PILOT DIED LATER AT A HOSPITAL. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE PILOT HAD DIED FROM 'VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION, SECONDARY TO SEVERE ATHEROSCLEROTIC CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT DIED FROM CORONARY DISEASE WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS. Index for Jun1988 | Index of months