NTSB Identification: BFO88DIA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36506.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 1988 in MANASSAS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: TERRY OSPREY II, registration: N70J
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON INITIAL CLIMB AT AN ALT OF 300 FT AGL, ENGINE POWER BEGAN TO DECAY. A RIGHT TURN WAS INITIATED TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY BUT A FURTHER LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FIELD. THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AND CAME TO REST IN A WOODED AREA ON THE ARPT PROPERTY. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE CAME LOOSE AT THE THROTTLE LEVER INSIDE THE COCKPIT. THE CARBURETOR WAS NOT SPRING LOADED TO KEEP THE THROTTLE AT FULL POWER. THIS WAS THE MAIDEN FLT OF THE HOMEBUILT/EXPERIMENTAL ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER LEVER,CABLE..LOOSE
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months