NTSB Identification: ATL88DLQ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39086.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 1988 in MOREHEAD, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: BYRON/SORRELL SNS-2, registration: N112CB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 100 FEET ALTITUDE, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD 'BANG' 70 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT SHOOK AND THE MOTOR RACED FOR A COUPLE OF SECONDS, SO HE CUT THE THROTTLE AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE LEFT LOWER WING HIT A 4-INCH TREE TRUNK ABOUT MID POINT ON THE WING AND THE ACFT WENT OVER ON ITS BACK IN SMALL TREES, VINES AND POISON IVY. BOTH PROPELLER BLADES WERE FOUND ON AIRPORT PROPERTY. THEY HAD PULLED OUT OF THE PROPELLER HUB. THIS WAS AN AMATEUR BUILT ACFT AND AN UNCERTIFICATED OPERATOR. THE PROPELLER WAS PURCHASED FROM AN UNCERTIFICATED VENDOR. OPERATION MET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE FEDERAL AIR REGULATIONS. THE REASON FOR THE PROP FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF BOTH PROPELLER BLADES FROM THE ACFT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jun1988 | Index of months