NTSB Identification: ATL88DKG08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38083.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 1988 in VALDOSTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-55B, registration: N6489
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS IN A LEFT TURN AFTER A SWATH RUN AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE TAIL CONE FAILED. THE TAIL ROTOR AND GEAR BOX REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE TAIL BOOM BY THE CONTROL CABLES. THE RIGHT FRONT LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED DURING THE ENSUING AUTOROTATION. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED SEVERE CORROSION ON THE FUSELAGE AND THE TAIL CONE. THE LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD UNDERGONE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 13 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUSELAGE..CORRODED
MISC ROTORCRAFT,TAIL PYLON..SEPARATION
MAINTENANCE,ANNUAL INSPECTION..IMPROPER..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
MAINTENANCE,MAJOR REPAIR..NOT PERFORMED..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months