NTSB Identification: NYC88LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39460.
Accident occurred Monday, May 30, 1988 in DOVER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1B, registration: N9981L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER THE ACFT HAD BECOME AIRBORNE & WAS ABOUT 20 FT ABOVE THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 50 FT FROM THE DEP END OF THE RWY & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT DRG THE OCCURRENCE, THE TAIL OF THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SIGN NEAR THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 100 FT BEFORE THE DEP END & EXTENDED 8 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN HIT A STONE FENCE & A TREE BEFORE COMING TO REST. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENG WAS FOUND. DRG AN OPNL CHECK, THE ENG RAN NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT OBSTRUCTIONS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY (SIGN, STONE FENCE & TREE). Index for May1988 | Index of months