NTSB Identification: NYC88LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39436.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 1988 in BROOKHAVEN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12D, registration: N96193
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND, THE PLT BELIEVES, HE LOST POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN SCRUB PINES AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID THAT THERE WAS NO ROTATION DAMAGE ON THE PROP. HE RECOMMENDED CLEARING THE ENGINE MORE DURING LONG GLIDES. THE PLT COULD NOT PROVIDE LOCAL TEMP & DEW POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. PILOT LANDED IN SCRUB PINES AND AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. Index for May1988 | Index of months