NTSB Identification: NYC88DFJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42548.
Accident occurred Friday, May 06, 1988 in BALDWINSVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: HURD/DRIFTER XP503, registration: N29CH
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A PREFLT, HE NOTED THE FUEL TANK WAS ABOUT 1/4 FULL. HE RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS TAKING OFF, THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 200 FT AGL, WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. FROM THAT POSITION, HE WAS UNABLE TO RTRN TO THE ARPT OR GLIDE TO AN OPEN FIELD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREE(S), THEN FELL TO THE GROUND. THE OWNER/BUILDER/PLT OF THE HOME BUILT ACFT RPRTD THAT THE FUEL LINE WAS NOT IN THE PROPER POSITION IN THE FUEL TANK. HE INDICATED THE ACDNT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY PROPERLY SECURING THE FUEL LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE..IMPROPER
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..MANUFACTURER
INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL..MANUFACTURER
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1988 | Index of months