NTSB Identification: NYC88DFA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38657.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 29, 1988 in KINGSTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1992
Aircraft: LLOYD FEARY VJ-22, registration: N59262
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT SWERVED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL ON THE FIRST FLIGHT BY THE NEW OWNER. THE HOMEBUILT AMPHIBIAN HAD BEEN INSPECTED BY A MECHANIC, WHO SIGNED OFF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION FOR THE ENGINE BUT NOTED THAT THE OWNER DID NOT WANT AN ACFT ANNUAL INSPECTION AT THAT TIME. THE ON-SCENE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE FAA DISCOVERED NO DISCREPANCIES IN THE TAIL WHEEL, BUT ANOTHER MECHANIC WHO LOOKED AT THE ASSEMBLY ONE AND A HALF MONTHS LATER FOUND EXCESSIVE WEAR, YIELDING POOR STEERING ABILITY. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION BY THE SAFETY BOARD'S ENGINEERING STAFF SUBSTANTIATED THAT FINDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD TROUBLE MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK DID NOT INDICATE EXPERIENCE IN TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT WITHIN THE PRECEDING THIRTEEN YEARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY..WORN
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1988 | Index of months