NTSB Identification: MKC88FA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39450.
Accident occurred Friday, May 27, 1988 in BIG ISLAND, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: Beech A-23-19, registration: N3618Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN INCAPACITATING MEDICAL EVENT WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL SEGMENT OF TAKEOFF. AUTOPSY FINDINGS LISTED THE CAUSE OF DEATH AS 'DROWNING IN ASSOCIATION WITH ARTERIOSCLEROTIC HEART DISEASE'. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER AND SUBMERGED IN APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET OF WATER. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, TO INCLUDE THE ENGINE, FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF ENGINE OR AIRFRAME MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT DUE TO A MEDICAL EVENT WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for May1988 | Index of months