NTSB Identification: MKC88DCQ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36682.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 07, 1988 in CHASE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-150, registration: N6337Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES STATED THEY SAW THE ACFT SPRAYING A HAYFIELD. THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT STRIKE A POWERLINE AS IT WAS MAKING A TURN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS WING CLIPPED THE POWERLINE AND THAT THE ACFT WENT INTO A FLAT SPIN FROM WHICH HE COULDN'T RECOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for May1988 | Index of months