NTSB Identification: MKC88DCJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37954.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 11, 1988 in DALTON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N70135
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING A LARGE FIELD WHICH HAD A POWER LINE ALONG THE NORTH SIDE. ON THE 1ST COUPLE OF PASSES, THE SPRAY EQUIPMENT HAD INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE FIELD FROM NORTH FOR THE 4TH PASS, IT STRUCK THE UPPER CABLE OF THE POWER LINE, THEN CRASHED IN THE FIELD. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT & A WITNESS, THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE WITH WHIRLWIND ACTIVITY IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
SPRAY/DUSTING EQUIPMENT..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for May1988 | Index of months