NTSB Identification: LAX88FA331.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39082.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 11, 1988 in OCOTILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: BEECH B-35, registration: N8875A
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED ON MAY 11, 1988, WHILE ON A PRESUMED LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT. FOUR INDIVIDUALS WERE SEEN TO BOARD THE AIRCRAFT, INCLUDING THE OWNER. ONLY TWO PERSONS COULD BE IDENTIFIED ON THE BASIS OF FRAGMENTARY REMAINS AT THE SITE, NEITHER OF WHICH WAS THE AIRCRAFT OWNER. THE PARTIALLY BURIED AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN A DESERT DRY WASH ON OCT 16, 1988, NO GROUND SCARS WERE FOUND IN THE WASH WHERE HEAVY WATER ACTIVITY WAS PRESENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALMOST TOTALLY CONSUMED BY FIRE. NO PREIMACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for May1988 | Index of months