NTSB Identification: LAX88FA204.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39201.
Accident occurred Monday, May 30, 1988 in ELOY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BL65, registration: N27463
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED OUT OF CONTROL SPIRALLING TO GROUND. PILOT HAD RESTORED THE AIRCRAFT AND HAD ONLY 12 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL. PILOT HAD FAILED HIS FIRST FLIGHT TEST FOR PRIVATE PILOT RATING 17 MONTHS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT. IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING STALL RECOVERY WAS CITED IN NOTICE OF DISAPPROVAL. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF PILOT RECEIVING FORMAL TRAINING IN ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT SPIRAL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL. Index for May1988 | Index of months