NTSB Identification: LAX88FA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39080.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 19, 1988 in GREEN VALLEY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2326A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN FLAT ATTITUDE. DISPLACEMENT OF THE TAIL WAS INDICATIVE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED OVER A LOCAL TRAINING AREA. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS SOLO PRACTICE OF FLIGHT MANEUVERS SUCH AS STALLS. THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS WERE FOUND IN THE FULL AFT POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO ACCOMPLISH THE PROPER STALL RECOVERY PROCEDURES ALLOWING THE STALL TO DEVELOP INTO A SPIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TRAINING IN SPIN RECOVERY. Index for May1988 | Index of months