NTSB Identification: LAX88FA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39070.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 14, 1988 in FAIRFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CURTISS-WRIGHT TRAVEL AIR 2000, registration: N6130
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS ENTERED LOW LEVEL FLIGHT DOWN A VALLEY TOWARDS A HILL. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEARED THE HILL IT BEGAN TO CLIMB THEN STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED THE SPIN UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED AT WHICH THE AIRCRAFT IS CONTROLLABLE AND ENTERING A STALL. Index for May1988 | Index of months