NTSB Identification: LAX88DVG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36888.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 04, 1988 in WINTERS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N62391
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A LOADING TRUCK FOR HIS 16TH AERIAL APPLICATION. HE REDUCED THE LOAD FROM 90 TO 70 GALS BECAUSE THE WINDS HAD BECOME VARIABLE. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO GROUND EFFECT WHERE IT NORMALLY ATTAINS TRANSLATIONAL LIFT. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND WAS DESTROYED IN THE POST IMPACT FIRE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT STOP THE DESCENT WITH FULL POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1988 | Index of months