NTSB Identification: LAX88DVG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37677.
Accident occurred Monday, May 02, 1988 in GRIDLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/1989
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N3627Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AGRICULTURAL OPERATION, THE ENGINE QUIT AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED ON A DIRT FIELD AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR TEETH WERE MISSING AND THE RIGHT MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IGNITION SYSTEM,MAGNETO..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for May1988 | Index of months