NTSB Identification: LAX88DVA05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36591.
Accident occurred Monday, May 09, 1988 in FIREBAUGH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1989
Aircraft: HILLER 12E, registration: N117HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A GUY WIRE AND THEN A FIELD. THE PILOT KNEW THAT THE WIRE WAS THERE. HE STATED THAT HE SIMPLY FORGOT THAT IT WAS THERE AND DID NOT SEE IT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..GUY WIRE
Contributing Factors
COMPLACENCY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1988 | Index of months