NTSB Identification: LAX88DVA04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36494.
Accident occurred Monday, May 02, 1988 in MERCED, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: SCHUMANN KR-2, registration: N127AS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS FLIGHT TESTING A NEW AIRPLANE THAT HE HAD CONSTRUCTED. HE HAD COMPLETED TWO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING A THIRD APPROACH, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE APPROACHING THE RUNWAY AT A VERY HIGH AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AND PORPOISED. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE RUNWAY TWO MORE TIMES, THE AIRPLANE DOVE TO THE LEFT AND CRASHED IN A FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1988 | Index of months