NTSB Identification: FTW88DRG10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36123.
Accident occurred Monday, May 30, 1988 in LAMPASAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N8209H
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE, WHILE ON A NIGHT, VFR, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO SPIRAL DOWN TO AN AIRPORT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING BUT REPORTED THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND DOWNWIND, OVERSHOOTING THE RUNWAY. AN OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A RURAL ROAD ABOUT 1.5 MILES BEYOND THE AIRPORT. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A CONCRETE CULVERT ABUTMENT AND TREES. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED AN EXHAUST VALVE HAD BROKEN INTO SEVERAL PIECES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,EXHAUST..FAILURE,TOTAL
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..BRIDGE/OVERPASS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1988 | Index of months