NTSB Identification: FTW88DRA13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36921.
Accident occurred Monday, May 23, 1988 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1989
Aircraft: HUDSON MUSTANG II, registration: N29WH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE ROLLOUT AFTER LDNG WITH A 12 KNOT LEFT CROSSWIND. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF CONTROL, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT OF THE RWY, STRUCK A RWY LT, HIT A DITCH, AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for May1988 | Index of months