NTSB Identification: FTW88DRA10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36001.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 01, 1988 in FRIENDSWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1989
Aircraft: NEW RUTAN LONG-EZE, registration: N331LB
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT OVERROTATED THE AIRCRAFT ON TAKEOFF TO A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN OVERCONTROLLED IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION TO GET THE NOSE DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN NOSE GEAR FIRST AND ALL THREE LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED, A WING SHEARED OFF, AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REMEDIAL ACTION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ROTATION..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1988 | Index of months