NTSB Identification: FTW88DQG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37406.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 29, 1988 in STRATFORD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-260, registration: N8810L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE RIGHT WING TO CONTACT THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED IN THE ACCIDENT WITH FATAL INJURIES TO THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for May1988 | Index of months