NTSB Identification: FTW88DQA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39995.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 29, 1988 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: AEROTEK PITTS S2S, registration: N5333N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PLT WAS ON AN AEROBATIC DEMONSTRATION FLT. AS HE WAS COMPLETING AN OVER-THE-TOP MANEUVER, THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND AT HIGH SPEED, THEN TUMBLED INTO A LAKE BEFORE COMING TO REST. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT THE PLT HAD BEEN CONSISTENTLY TERMINATING HIS MANEUVERS AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE THROUGHOUT THE DEMONSTRATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPLETE THE AEROBATIC MANEUVER IN A MANNER WHICH INSURED ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE AT THE TERMINATION. Index for May1988 | Index of months