NTSB Identification: DEN88DTE04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36083.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 07, 1988 in VONA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8518H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT SAID THE WIND WAS CALM WHEN HE GOT IN THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE TAKEOFF. HE SAID THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT REACHED ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, AFTER TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE GROUND WAS SOFT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID THAT UPON EXITING THE AIRCRAFT, THE WIND WAS BLOWING ABOUT 15 KTS AND THERE WAS A TAILWIND FOR THE DIRECTION OF TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Index for May1988 | Index of months