NTSB Identification: CHI88LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39427.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 31, 1988 in LACON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: BEECH B-19A, registration: N4306S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING A TOUCH AND GO WHICH RESULTED IN A BOUNCED LANDING ON A HOT 91 DEGREE DAY. HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND WITH THE FLAPS FULL DOWN, AND WHEN THE PLANE DIDN'T CLIMB HE LET THE AIRCRAFT LAND HARD ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING MADE BY THE STUDENT PILOT AFTER ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for May1988 | Index of months