NTSB Identification: CHI88DEE04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38364.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 07, 1988 in MOLINE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 205, registration: N647MA
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.DURING INITIAL CLIMB ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE AND THEN TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE SUBSEQUENT OFF AIRPORT LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP REVEALED INTERNAL BEARING FAILURE WHICH CAUSED THE PUMP SHAFT TO SEIZE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,PUMP..SEIZED
FUEL SYSTEM,ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP..NOT ENGAGED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..NONE SUITABLE
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1988 | Index of months