NTSB Identification: BFO88DIG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37869.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 26, 1988 in SLEEPY CREEK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4327
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AND SEVERED THREE POWER LINES. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT SEE THE LINES UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE. THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT FIRE AND CONTINUED ON ITS FLIGHT PATH CROSSING A HIGHWAY AND A RIVER. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A 25 TO 30 FOOT TALL TREE LINE AND CAME TO REST IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for May1988 | Index of months