NTSB Identification: ATL88DMG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 18, 1988 in MESSIC, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N8250G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TURNAROUND PROCEDURES, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD SPRAYED THE FIELD WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED MANY TIMES DURING THE PAST THREE YEARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
COMPLACENCY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1988 | Index of months