NTSB Identification: ATL88DKG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36467.
Accident occurred Monday, May 16, 1988 in CLANTON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164A, registration: N48438
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PIC RPTED ACFT FUELED TO CAPACITY 40 MIN PRIOR TO CRASH, HE SAID ENGINE QUIT, ON FINAL AT 300 FEET ENGINE STARTED AGAIN. TRIED TO FLY TO NEARBY AIRPORT. ENGINE QUIT 2ND TIME WITH ONLY A SMALL FIELD AVAILABLE FOR EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING LNDG ROLL ACFT STRUCK TREES. REASON FOR ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWERPLANT..UNDETERMINED
Index for May1988 | Index of months