NTSB Identification: MIA88DL001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36501.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 10, 1988 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: FALCON SPECIAL S/R, registration: N82RC
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN IN FLIGHT FIRE IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM WHILE PERFORMING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS AT AN AIRSHOW. THE AIRCRAFT IS EQUIPPED WITH A PUMP THAT INJECTS OIL INTO THE EXHAUST SYSTEM TO PRODUCE A VISIBLE SMOKE TRAIL WHEN VAPORIZED BY THE EXHAUST GASES. THE PILOT FAILED TO TURN THE PUMP OFF WHILE DOING AN INVERTED SPIN. HE ATTRIBUTED THE FIRE TO THE IGNITION OF SMOKE OIL THAT HAD ACCUMULATED IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM AT THE LOW POWER SETTINGS USED IN THE INVERTED SPIN. THE FIRE WAS VISIBLE STREAMING FROM THE ENGINE BACK TO THE EMPENNAGE. THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE AND THE AFT LOWER FUSELAGE FABRIC WAS BURNED AWAY. THE PILOT HAD A BRIEF GLIMPSE OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE TURNING OFF THE FUEL AND ATTEMPTING TO LAND. HE THOUGHT HE PASSED OUT BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,ELECTRIC SWITCH..NOT SWITCHED
FLUID,OIL..FIRE
Contributing Factors
FUSELAGE,CREW COMPARTMENT..SMOKE
Contributing Factors
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT(CARBON MONOXIDE)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1988 | Index of months