NTSB Identification: LAX88FA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40415.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 16, 1988 in MARICOPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N29111
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT'S DESTINATION WAS LOCATED AT AN ELEVATION OF 378 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL AND ABOUT 77 NAUTICAL MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT LOCATION. THE CEILING AT HIS DESTINATION WAS REPORTED AT 5,500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. HE DID NOT OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF FOR THE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, TO HIS DESTINATION. ENROUTE THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES WHILE IN A LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE, ON A FOG SHROUDED MOUNTAIN RIDGE, AT AN ELEVATION OF 5,500 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1988 | Index of months