NTSB Identification: FTW88DRG08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36711.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 03, 1988 in FISHER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1989
Aircraft: BOEING STEARMAN E-75, registration: N75031
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING ATTEMPTED RECOVERY, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
REMEDIAL ACTION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Apr1988 | Index of months