NTSB Identification: FTW88DRA07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35687.
Accident occurred Monday, April 11, 1988 in LISSIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6620K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACFT EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE SHORTLY AFTER T/O FROM A PVT STRIP. ACFT HAD BEEN RECENTLY REFUELED AT THE STRIP. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER AND SLID TO A STOP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER IN THE ACFT FUEL TANK AND IN THE FUEL SUPPLY TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
REFUELING..IMPROPER..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Apr1988 | Index of months