NTSB Identification: BFO88DIG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39779.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 24, 1988 in GAITHERSBURG, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: LAMB SHOESTRING S-102, registration: N47CL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT MADE SEVERAL TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE AIRPORT AREA. THE ACFT WAS NEXT SEEN AT AN ALT OF APRX 300 FT AGL OVER A LAND-FILL APRX 2 MILES FROM THE ARPT. THE ACFT ENTERED A 360 DEG TURN WITH 60 DEGS BANK. THE PLT THEN MADE A BARREL ROLL FOLLOWED BY A LEFT WING OVER. THE WITNESS STATED HE SAW THE WING FLUTTER AND THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE PRIOR TO CONTACTING THE TREES AND TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INPROPERLY PERFORMING AEROBATICS WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO COMPLETE A RECOVERY. Index for Apr1988 | Index of months