NTSB Identification: ATL88DMG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36455.
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 1988 in BOONE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1989
Aircraft: BELLANCA 14-19-3A, registration: N8880R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT APPROX. 3,000' MSL. LOCAL WITNESSES HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVERHEAD AND IMPACT WITH TERRAIN BUT COULD NOT SEE THE ACFT DUE TO LOW VISIBILITY PRODUCED BY FOG. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING AND INCLIMATE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FORECAST ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE ACFT DEPARTED VFR AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THERE WERE NO EN ROUTE COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ACFT. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO SUGGEST PREIMPACT PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR STRUCTURAL FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT BRIEFING SERVICE..DISREGARDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1988 | Index of months