NTSB Identification: NYC88LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39220.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 27, 1988 in MANCHESTER, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: MOONEY M20, registration: N2746W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM MANCHESTER, NEW HAMPSHIRE AND AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 2,000 FEET, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND AT THE SAME TIME OIL SPLATTERED ON THE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY WHEELS UP LANDING ON A BRIDGE ON ROUTE 93 IN HOOKSETT, NEW HAMPSHIRE. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE ENGINE UPPER CASE AT THE NO. 2 CYLINDER AND A FRACTURED AND DEFOREMED NO. 2 CONNECTING ROD. METALLURGICAL EXAM INDICATED THAT THE CONNECTING ROD BOLT NUT ON THE NO.2 CYLINDER BACKED COMPLETELY OFF THE BOLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL IMPROPERLY INSTALLED THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD (P/N L-10646) CAUSING IT TO SEPARATE, CREATE A HOLE IN THE ENGINE CASE, LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND ENGINE POWER. DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION, HE PERFORMED A WHEELS UP LANDING ON A HIGHWAY BRIDGE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. Index for Mar1988 | Index of months