NTSB Identification: NYC88LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39429.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 29, 1988 in ERIE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32, registration: N36440
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE SOD FIELD ALLEGED THAT AFTER LIFT OFF THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE END. IT CLEARED A CULVERT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY THEN CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT GUSTY WINDS AND WINDSHEAR COULD HAVE CAUSED ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE END. Index for Mar1988 | Index of months