NTSB Identification: MIA88LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 35998.
Accident occurred Monday, March 14, 1988 in DORADO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5611Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT IN NORMAL CRUISE AT AN ALT OF 1000 FT APRX 2 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT, THE ENG BEGAN TO MISFIRE AND THE CABIN FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A CLEARING. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT THE ENG WAS LOSING PWR AND THAT A/C COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT. DURING THE LNDG ROLL THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF AFTER HITTING A SMALL RISE IN TERRAIN. THE A/C NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST. POST-CRASH INSP REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER HAD SEVERAL PIN SIZE RUST HOLES WHICH PERMITTED THE EXHAUST TO BURN THROUGH THE SHROUD AND MELT THE LT MAGNETO WIRING HARNESS INSULATION, VOLTAGE REGULATOR WIRING AND BATTERY WIRES FROM THE GENERATOR. AFTER REPLACING THE MAGNETO WIRING HARNESS AN ENG RUNUP WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED. THE MUFFLER SHROUD WAS MADE OF ALUMINUM RATHER THAN STAINLESS STEEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT IN NORMAL CRUISE AT AN ALT OF 1000 FT APRX 2 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT, THE ENG BEGAN TO MISFIRE AND THE CABIN FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A CLEARING. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT THE ENG WAS LOSING PWR AND THT A/C COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT. DURING TH ELNDG ROLL THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF AFTER HITTING A SMALL RISE IN TERRAIN. THE A/C NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST. POST-CRASH INSP REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER HAD SEVERAL PIN SIZE RUST HOLES WHICH PERMITTED THE EXHAUST TO BURN THROUGH THE SHROUD AND MELT THE LT MAGNETO WIRING HARNESS INSULATION, VOLTAGE REGULATOR WIRING AND BATTERY WIRES FROM THE GENERATOR. AFTER REPLACING THE MAGNETO WIRING HARNESS AN ENG RUNUP WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED. THE MUFFLER SHROUD WAS MADE OF ALUMINUM RATHER THAN STAINLESS STEEL. Index for Mar1988 | Index of months