NTSB Identification: LAX88FA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40335.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 27, 1988 in TORRANCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N26022
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER COMPLETING THE PRE-TAKEOFF ENGINE CHECKS, WHICH INCLUDED AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT, THE PILOT TOOKOFF INTO WEATHER THAT WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT SAID HE FAILED TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE ENGINE FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED INTO A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE TEMP WAS 60 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE DEW POINT WAS 54 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN ENTERING CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1988 | Index of months