NTSB Identification: LAX88FA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40413.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 17, 1988 in OILDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: Dornier DO-24, registration: N772AX
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY LANDING INTO A SCHOOL YARD THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING FUEL TANK CONTAINED LESS THAN A GALLON OF FUEL AND THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL SPILLAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY USE THE MIXTURE CONTROL. Index for Mar1988 | Index of months