NTSB Identification: LAX88DUG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36368.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 08, 1988 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1989
Aircraft: PAGE LONG EZ, registration: N917WP
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING A FLIGHT TO TEST THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE PROPELLER, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE HUB. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY OFF FIELD LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD, WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THREE BLADED PROP HAD NOT BEEN USED ON THIS ACFT/ENGINE BEFORE AND THE COMPOSITE CONSTRUCTED PROPELLER HAD BEEN MODIFIED BY THE PILOT BUILDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,BLADE..SEPARATION
MAINTENANCE,MODIFICATION..IMPROPER..MANUFACTURER
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1988 | Index of months