NTSB Identification: FTW88MA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39989.
Accident occurred Friday, March 25, 1988 in DECATUR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: British Aerospace BAE-3101, registration: N411AE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COPLT WAS FLYING THE ACFT AS IT WAS BEING FERRIED AFTER MINOR MAINTENANCE. AS THEY WERE IN A DESCENT AND WERE APCHG THE DESTN ARPT, THE CAPT NOTED A LEFT ENG TORQUE FLUCTUATION OF 20% TO 30% & ELECTED TO SECURE THE ENG, ALTHOUGH NO YAWING WAS NOTICED. DRG SHUTDOWN, THE LEFT PROP DID NOT FEATHER & DRAG INCREASED UNTIL THE ACFT WOULD NOT SUSTAIN LEVEL FLT. AN ATTEMPTED RESTART OF THE LEFT ENG WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, SO THE CAPT TRIED TO FEATHER IT AGAIN. HOWEVER, THE LEFT PROP STILL DID NOT FEATHER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLTS WERE FORCED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD ON UNEVEN TERRAIN & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AN EXTENSIVE INVESTIGATION WAS MADE, BUT NO CAUSE COULD BE FOUND FOR THE TORQUE FLUCTUATION, NOR COULD THE CONDITION BE DUPLICATED, HOWEVER, THE INVESTIGATION DID NOTE THAT THE AIR & GROUND PROCEDURES FOR ENG SHUTDOWN WERE SIMILAR. A VARIATION IN THE GROUND SHUTDOWN PROCEDURES ALLOWED FOR ENGAGEMENT OF THE START LATCHES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRPLANE'S ENCOUNTER WITH ROUGHT TERRAIN DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING. THE FORCED LANDING WAS NECESSITATED AFTER THE CAPTAIN USED IMPROPER PROCEDURES TO SHUTDOWN THE LEFT ENGINE IN FLIGHT FOLLOWING AN UNEXPLAINED TORQUE FLUCTUATION. Index for Mar1988 | Index of months