NTSB Identification: DEN88DTM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36141.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 02, 1988 in RIVERTON, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N8073V
Injuries: 1 Serious.THIS AG OPERATOR WAS FERTILIZING A FIELD. HE WAS MAKING REPETATIVE TRIPS WHICH TOOK ABOUT 10 MIN EACH. THE PLT WAS AWARE THAT THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INACCURATE, READING LESS FUEL THAN WAS ACTUALLY ONBOARD. WHILE MAKING A SWATH RUN THE ENG LOST PWR AND THE ACFT STALLED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN EITHER THE ACFT OR ENG FUEL SYSTEMS AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE AROUND THE WRECKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SUPPLY..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..INCORRECT
Contributing Factors
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1988 | Index of months