NTSB Identification: CHI88IA074B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39649.
Incident occurred Monday, March 07, 1988 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T, registration: N484SC
Injuries: 17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AS PIPER PA-31T, N484SC, WAS ON AN IFR DEPARTURE FROM RWY 18 AT MERRIL C MEIGS ARPT, SWEARINGEN SA226T, N600TA WAS ON AN IFR ARRIVAL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED APRX 3 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT. THE CREW OF N484SC SAW N600TA & TURNED TO MAINTAIN SEPARATION. THE PASSING DISTANCE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 2000 FT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AS N600TA WAS ARRIVING, THE SOUTH SATELLITE SECTOR #1 CONTROLLER (CTLR) AT CHICAGO O'HARE TRACON HAD CLRD THE CREW TO DSCND & MAINTAIN 2000 FT. WHEN THEY (N600TA) ADVISED THAT MEIGS WAS IN SIGHT, THE SECTOR #1 CTLR CLRD THEM FOR A VISUAL APCH & TOLD THEM TO CONTACT MEIGS TOWER. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE SOUTH SATELLITE SECTOR #3 CTLR AT TRACON WAS IN CONTACT WITH MEIGS TOWER TO PROVIDE INFO ABOUT N600TA CONCERNING ANOTHER MATTER & HAD RELEASED N484SC FOR A SOUTH- BOUND DEPARTURE. WHEN THE SECTOR #3 CTLR PROVIDED THE RELEASE, HE WAS UNAWARE N600TA HAD BEEN CLRD FOR A VISUAL APCH. WHEN N600TA CONTACTED MEIGS TOWER, THE MEIGS TOWER CTLR THOUGHT IT WAS ON A VFR ARRIVAL. VIS RESTRICTED BY FOG & HAZE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE TRACON SUPERVISOR FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THE ESTABLISHED VISUAL MINIMA CRITERIA AND HIS INCORRECT ISSUANCE OF A VISUAL APPROACH TO AN ARRIVING AIRCRAFT. Index for Mar1988 | Index of months