NTSB Identification: CHI88FA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39998.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 30, 1988 in ONAMIA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: BEECH 35-C33A, registration: N2766T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS EN ROUTE ON A BUSINESS FLT WHEN A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED IT FLYING 'IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS IN SNOW SHOWERS' SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. LOCAL RESIDENTS HEARD THE ENG AS THE ACFT PASSED LOW OVERHEAD, THEN SAW THE ACFT JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT LARGE WET SNOW FLAKES WERE FALLING & THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 1-1/2 MI IN SNOW AND FOG. THE PLT HAD GOTTEN A WEATHER BRIEFING; THE AREA FORECAST INCLUDED FLT PRECAUTIONS FOR TURBULENCE & ICING CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE. THE PRIVATE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED; HE HAD LOGGED 124 HRS OF FLT TIME, OF WHICH 4.2 HRS WERE LOGGED AS INSTRUMENT TIME. HE HAD LOGGED ONLY 2.2 HRS IN COMPLEX ACFT, WHICH INCLUDED THE CHECK-OUT IN THIS ACFT. THE 2ND OCCUPANT IN THE ACFT WAS ALSO A PLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN CONTINUING VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT DISORIENTATION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Mar1988 | Index of months