NTSB Identification: CHI88FA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39639.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 24, 1988 in SERVIA, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N7797Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESS'S REPORT A THUNDERSTORM WITH HEAVY RAIN AND LIGHTNING IN THE AREA WHEN THEY OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT BREAK UP IN FLIGHT. ALL WITNESSES REPORT HEARING UNUSUAL ENGINE NOISES WHICH THEY CHARACTERIZED AS DIVING SOUNDS, AND OBSERVING PARTS OF THE AIRCRAFT BREAK AWAY AS IT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE CANADIAN CITIZEN WHO WAS ACTING AS PILOT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR FLIGHT EITHER BY HIS OWN GOVERNMENT OR BY THE UNITED STATES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INDUCED OVERLOAD TO THE AIRPLANE STRUCTURE CAUSING MATERIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE. ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER, AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT, ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT. Index for Mar1988 | Index of months