NTSB Identification: CHI88DEP04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38346.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 1988 in WEST BEND, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/24/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N7089Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER 30 MINUTES OF LOCAL FLIGHT, ON A DARK NIGHT, THE PILOT INCREASED THE THROTTLE SETTING AFTER SELECTING APPROACH FLAPS. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE. A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. A SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE, FUEL SUPPLY, MAGNETOS AND INDUCTION SYSTEM REVEALED NOTHING WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ENGINE FROM DEVELOPING NORMAL POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..NONE SUITABLE
Index for Mar1988 | Index of months